STEALTH-logo

The Big Apple Peering Exchange

The Big Apple Peering Exchange™ [Big APE] (formerly NY6IX) is an IP-based Gigabit Ethernet Exchange (IX) located at telx 60 Hudson Street, 9th Floor in New York City for the purpose of exchanging Internet Protocol (IP) traffic.

The Internet Exchange allows connected organizations to send and receive traffic directly from each other rather than transversing other ISPs. This provides improvements to speeds and reduces latency as traffic travels between the networks directly without an intermediatary.

Big APE members include major organizations such as France Telecom, Google, Microsoft and Sprint. For a complete list of members, visit: www.bigape.us.

Technical details

  • IPv4 and IPv6 Support
  • Link Aggregation (LACP) Support
  • Supported Connections:
    • Gigabit-Ethernet [SMF]
    • 10-Gigabit-Ethernet [SMF]
    • Input Wavelength Options: 1310nm [SMF], 1550nm [SMF], CWDM [SMF], and DWDM [SMF]

Service Options & Pricing

Port Type Annual Cost Setup Cost
Gigabit-Ethernet $2,500 $1,000
10-Gigabit-Ethernet $2,500 $1,000
100-Gigabit-Ethernet $2,500 $45,000

Service Availability



For more information on the Big APE Service, please visit: www.bigape.us
Copyright 1995-2014 Stealth Communications®. All Rights Reserved. Suggestions or Comments? Help us improve: Feedback Form or e-mail: info@stealth.net